Printed from the TERN Data Discovery portal

http://portal.tern.org.au/offshore-islands-survey/17862
The maximum number of records allowed to be saved is 20.You have exceeded the limit.

135.92849,-34.605265

139.72201,-32.11961 139.72201,-37.09092 132.13497,-37.09092 132.13497,-32.11961 139.72201,-32.11961

View
aekos.org.au/collection/sa.gov.au/bdbsa_veg/survey_20 17862
METADATA

Offshore Islands Survey

Description

This survey is part of the Biological Survey of SA programme run by the Biological Survey & Monitoring group in DEH. Survey areas defined in a DEH spatial layer managed by DEH Environmental Information Group. The survey sampled, described and mapped the vegetation and recorded the associated fauna from as many as possible of South Australia's offshore islands. All offshore islands from Nuyts Reef in the west to Penguin Island in the South East of South Australia were visited between 1971 and 1982. Several groups of islands are not covered including the islands in Pelican Lagoon on Kangaroo Island, Kangaroo Island itself and the islands in the Coorong Lagoon. Torrens and Garden Islands, the mangroves and saltmarsh covered islands north of Port Adelaide and Entrance Island in Franklin Harbour are excluded, as they are better treated as part of the mangrove complex along the St Vincent Gulf and Spencer Gulf coasts. Reference: Robinson, A.C., Canty, P.D, Mooney, T. and Rudduck, P.(1996) South Australia's Offshore Islands. Australian Heritage Commission. Visit period 1966- 2000 Visit period FEB 2002 The Offshore Islands Survey is part of the Biological Survey of South Australia Program which is a series of systematic surveys conducted across the state between 1971 and the present with the broad aim of providing a baseline inventory of South Australia's flora and fauna biodiversity.

Temporal coverage

From 1966-01-01 To 2002-02-25

Dates

  • Date modified

    11/03/2019

Citation information

How to cite this collection:

Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources (2012). Offshore Islands Survey, Biological Survey of South Australia - Vegetation Survey, Biological Database of South Australia, Version 5/2017. Persistent URL: http://www.aekos.org.au/collection/sa.gov.au/bdbsa_veg/survey_20. TERN AEKOS, rights owned by State of South Australia (Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources), Adelaide, South Australia. Accessed [dd mmm yyyy, e.g. 01 Jan 2016].

Identifier

URI:https://aekos.org.au/collection/sa.gov.au/bdbsa_veg/survey_20

Access data

This data can be accessed from the following websites

Rights and Licensing

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

These data can be freely downloaded via the TERN AEKOS and used subject to the null licence. Attribution and citation is required as described under Licence and Citation. We ask you to send citations of publications arising from work that use these data to esupport@tern.org.au and citation and copies of publications to DEWNRBioDataRequests@sa.gov.au.

  • Spatial coverage Hide

  • Keywords Show

    ANZSRC - FOR

    User Defined

    • Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
    • Melaleuca halmaturorum F.Muell. ex Miq.
    • Eutaxia microphylla (R.Br.) C.H.Wright & Dewar
    • Oxalis pes-caprae L.
    • Trachymene pilosa Sm.
    • Austrostipa elegantissima (Labill.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
    • Pimelea serpyllifolia R.Br. subsp. serpyllifolia
    • Ficinia nodosa (Rottb.) Goetgh., Muasya & D.A.Simpson
    • Acacia paradoxa DC.
    • Xerochrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Tzvelev
    • Wahlenbergia sp.
    • Bromus sp.
    • Disturbance
    • Eucalyptus yalatensis Boomsma
    • Austrostipa exilis (Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
    • Pimelea microcephala R.Br. subsp. microcephala
    • Urtica incisa Poir.
    • Rhagodia candolleana Moq. subsp. candolleana
    • Erodium cygnorum subsp. glandulosum Carolin
    • Zygophyllum billardierei DC.
    • Atriplex nummularia subsp. spathulata Aellen
    • Cassytha melantha R.Br.
    • Leucophyta brownii Cass.
    • Sisymbrium sp.
    • Centaurium erythraea Rafn
    • Carduus tenuiflorus Curtis
    • Melaleuca uncinata R.Br.
    • Minuria sp.
    • Vittadinia dissecta var. hirta N.T.Burb.
    • Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
    • Eremophila glabra (R.Br.) Ostenf.
    • Spergularia rubra (L.) J.Presl & C.Presl
    • Cotula coronopifolia L.
    • Atriplex sp.
    • Atriplex suberecta I.Verd.
    • Eucalyptus diversifolia Bonpl. subsp. diversifolia
    • Rostraria pumila (Desf.) Tzvelev
    • Prostanthera sp.
    • Rhagodia candolleana subsp. argentea
    • Brassica sp.
    • Oxalis corniculata L. subsp. corniculata
    • Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Love var. scaber
    • Lomandra effusa (Lindl.) Ewart
    • Brachyscome sp.
    • Maireana oppositifolia (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
    • Rhagodia crassifolia R.Br.
    • Muehlenbeckia gunnii (Hook.f.) Endl.
    • Tecticornia arbuscula (R.Br.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
    • Codonocarpus cotinifolius (Desf.) F.Muell.
    • Trichanthodium skirrophorum Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
    • Correa pulchella J.B.Mackay ex Sweet
    • Acacia ligulata A.Cunn. ex Benth.
    • Acacia anceps DC.
    • Cassytha sp.
    • Acacia oswaldii F.Muell.
    • Sporobolus virginicus (L.) Kunth
    • Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.
    • Triglochin centrocarpum Hook.
    • Cotula vulgaris var. australasica J.H.Willis
    • Oxalis perennans Haw.
    • Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.)Druce var. pubescens
    • Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Labill.) Steetz
    • Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustissima (DC.) J.G.West
    • Rhamnus alaternus L.
    • Thysanotus baueri R.Br.
    • Avena fatua L.
    • Rytidosperma caespitosum (Gaudich.) Connor & Edgar
    • Sisymbrium erysimoides Desf.
    • Bulbine alata Baijnath
    • Calandrinia eremaea Ewart
    • Eucalyptus sp.
    • Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol.
    • Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
    • Lolium perenne x Lolium rigidum
    • Vegetation Structure
    • Dissocarpus biflorus (R.Br.) F.Muell. var. biflorus
    • Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
    • Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr. var. americanum
    • Brachyscome gilesii P.S.Short
    • Species Presence/Abundance
    • Nicotiana excelsior (J.M.Black) J.M.Black
    • Helichrysum sp.
    • Pultenaea rigida Benth. var. rigida
    • Cyperus rotundus L.
    • Frankenia cordata J.M.Black
    • Spergularia marina (L.) Griseb.
    • Euphorbia sp.
    • Sclerolaena ventricosa (J.M.Black) A.J.Scott
    • Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.
    • Chenopodium album L.
    • Lawrencia glomerata Hook.
    • Suaeda australis (R.Br.) Moq.
    • Olearia pimeleoides (DC.) Benth.
    • Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pall.) Kuntze
    • Lycium australe F.Muell.
    • Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
    • Dianella revoluta R.Br. var. revoluta
    • Eremophila deserti (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Chinnock
    • Solanum nigrum L.
    • Atriplex cinerea Poir.
    • Eucalyptus socialis F.Muell. ex Miq.
    • Rapistrum rugosum (L.)All. subsp. rugosum
    • Plantago coronopus subsp. commutata
    • Geijera linearifolia (DC.) J.M.Black
    • Einadia nutans subsp. eremaea
    • Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia H.M.Quirk & T.C.Chambers
    • Landscape
    • Lasiopetalum discolor Hook.
    • Lolium rigidum Gaudin
    • Ehrharta longiflora Sm.
    • Brachyscome tesquorum J.M.Black
    • Silene nocturna L.
    • Nitraria billardierei DC.
    • Apium prostratum var. filiforme
    • Acacia notabilis F.Muell.
    • Austrostipa eremophila (Reader) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
    • Sisymbrium irio L.
    • Geranium solanderi Carolin
    • Goodenia varia R.Br.
    • Wilsonia humilis R.Br.
    • Malva arborea (L.) Webb & Berthel.
    • Austrostipa nitida (Summerh. & C.E.Hubb.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
    • Disphyma crassifolium subsp. clavellatum (Haw.) Chinnock
    • Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Her. ex Aiton
    • Liliaceae sp.
    • Lawrencia squamata Nees
    • Hemichroa diandra R.Br.
    • Arthropodium minus R.Br.
    • Tecticornia pruinosa (Paulsen) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
    • Hornungia procumbens (L.) Hayek
    • Austrostipa variabilis Hughes
    • Nicotiana sp.
    • Olearia floribunda (Hook.f.) Benth.
    • Tecticornia halocnemoides (Nees) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson subsp. halocnemoides
    • Cassytha glabella f. dispar (Schltdl.) J.Z.Weber
    • Einadia nutans (R.Br.) A.J.Scott subsp. nutans
    • Gnaphalium sp.
    • Senecio pinnatifolius A.Rich.
    • Zygophyllum apiculatum F.Muell.
    • Hydrocotyle comocarpa F.Muell.
    • Lycium ferocissimum Miers
    • Apalochlamys spectabilis (Labill.) Steud.
    • Frankenia foliosa J.M.Black
    • Brachyscome lineariloba (DC.) Druce
    • Sagina maritima Don
    • Eremophila latrobei subsp. glabra (L.S.Sm.) Chinnock
    • Frankenia sessilis Summerh.
    • Nicotiana maritima H.-M.Wheeler
    • Correa reflexa (Labill.) Vent. var. reflexa
    • Solanum aviculare G.Forst.
    • Carpobrotus rossii (Haw.) Schwantes
    • Chenopodium murale L.
    • Clematis microphylla DC. var. microphylla
    • Spinifex hirsutus Labill.
    • Helichrysum leucopsideum DC.
    • Sonchus oleraceus L.
    • Gramineae sp.
    • Bulbine semibarbata (R.Br.) Haw.
    • Ixodia achillaeoides R.Br. subsp. achillaeoides
    • Soil
    • Acacia dodonaeifolia (Pers.) Balb.
    • Alyxia buxifolia R.Br.
    • Polygonum aviculare L.
    • Acacia oxycedrus Sieber ex DC.
    • Fauna
    • Flora
    • Dodonaea baueri Endl.
    • Vulpia bromoides (L.) Gray
    • Malva preissiana Miq.
    • Podolepis rugata var. littoralis G.L.Davis
    • Crassula sieberiana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Druce
    • Austrostipa sp.
    • Spergularia media (L.) C.Presl
    • Spergula arvensis L.
    • Urtica urens L.
    • Zygophyllum sp.
    • Threlkeldia diffusa R.Br.
    • Crassula sp.
    • Gnaphalium indutum Hook.f. subsp. indutum
    • Atriplex muelleri Benth.
    • Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae (Labill.) Court
    • Maireana brevifolia (R.Br.) Paul G.Wilson
    • Malva parviflora L.
    • Melaleuca lanceolata Otto
    • Poa poiformis (Labill.) Druce var. poiformis
    • Atriplex paludosa subsp. cordata (Benth.) Aellen
    • Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev
    • Geranium molle L. var. molle
    • Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh. subsp. marina
    • Podotheca angustifolia (Labill.) Less.
    • Lomandra collina (R.Br.) Ewart
    • Comesperma volubile Labill.
    • Leptospermum laevigatum (Gaertn.) F.Muell.
    • Dittrichia graveolens (L.) Greuter
    • Centaurea melitensis L.
    • Goodenia ovata Sm.
    • Calandrinia calyptrata Hook.f.
    • Calandrinia sp.
    • Isolepis marginata (Thunb.) A.Dietr.
    • Frankenia pauciflora var. fruticulosa (DC.) Summerh.
    • Rytidosperma setaceum (R.Br.) Connor & Edgar
    • Agrostis avenacea J.F.Gmel. var. avenacea
    • Leiocarpa pluriseta (Haegi) Paul G. Wilson
    • Swainsona lessertiifolia DC.
    • Austrostipa drummondii (Steud.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
    • Pomaderris oraria F.Muell. ex Reissek
    • Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L.
    • Pomaderris sp.
    • Parietaria debilis G.Forst.
    • Vulpia myuros f. megaleura
    • Austrostipa setacea (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
    • Brachyscome trachycarpa F.Muell.
    • Vittadinia sp.
    • Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn
    • Crassula sieberiana subsp. tetramera Toelken
    • Vulpia myuros (L.) C.C.Gmel. f. myuros
    • Hypochaeris glabra L.
    • Spergularia sp.
    • Brachyscome ciliaris (Labill.) Less. var. ciliaris
    • Medicago sp.
    • Spyridium phylicoides Reissek
    • Scleranthus pungens R.Br.
    • Critesion sp.
    • Salsola australis L.
    • Schenkia australis (R.Br.) G.Mans.
    • Dianella revoluta
    • Lagunaria patersonius (Andrews) G.Don
    • Zaluzianskya divaricata (Thunb.) Walp.
    • Muehlenbeckia adpressa (Labill.) Meisn.
    • Crassula colorata (Nees) Ostenf. var. colorata
    • Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Sm.) J.G.West
    • Erodium sp.
    • Sisymbrium orientale L.
    • Brachyachne ciliaris (Kuntze) C.E.Hubb.
    • Cratystylis conocephala (F.Muell.) S.Moore
    • Frankenia serpyllifolia Lindl.
    • Exocarpos aphyllus R.Br.
    • Pelargonium australe Willd.
    • Dodonaea humilis Endl.
    • Sclerolaena uniflora R.Br.
    • Lithology
    • Hybanthus floribundus (Lindl.) F.Muell. subsp. floribundus
    • Rhodanthe pygmaea (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
    • Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd. subsp. longifolia
    • Asparagus asparagoides f.
    • Leiocarpa tomentosa (Sond.) Paul G.Wilson
    • Senecio cunninghamii DC. var. cunninghamii

    Anzsrc-seo

    • ENVIRONMENT
    More...
  • Additional information Show

    Data Quality

    • A georeferenced implementation of weighted endemism
  • 171 Collections with matching subjects